Friday, July 31, 2015

Baby Talk Update

Well, this is how it went...

We should know sometime next month if we're approved. Our social worker didn't see any reason we wouldn't be. So now we wait...

We very happily, excitedly, impatiently wait!!! 

Happy Friday! 

Big Brother

My brother rarely calls me, but when he does he makes up for lost time! He called me recently and we started reminiscing about old times. We lived pretty close when we were stationed in Maryland, and I take credit for hooking him up with the love of his life, Cara! She's one of the best people I've ever known, and he is SO lucky to have her. 

She and I go wayyyyy back...

Party stores, the gym, Arbor Mist, and Chevy's Mexican food helped build our friendship! :) 

Now we're mommas and get to talk usually with one or more children demanding something from us...but aren't they cute? 

Still pretty cute...

Anyway, I guess talking to my brother stirred up all this love I have for his family! :) 

My nephews used to spend the night with us a lot on the weekends and we would take them to do all kinds of things. They used to think we were cool! :) 

How cute are they? 

And with Cara...

I found this and HAD to post Brady with my brother...gahhh!!! He was the cutest baby! 

Here's Josh holding him now... haha 

I'm so proud of my brother and the life he's made for his family. He's worked so hard! 

My oldest nephews are so grown up now and they look like young men!

Luke and Addy are pretty adorable too! 

I love this picture because I feel like it represents true family life...crazy! :) 

Okay - I'm done being sentimental now. I am sure every sister thinks the world of her brother. I just happen to think God gave me the best! :) 

Thursday, July 30, 2015

Baby Talk

I reeealllly struggled about whether to write this post. But I think a year from now or 10 years from now, I'll be glad I did. 

Deep breath...

We've been talking about adoption for a few years off and on. Well, a couple of months ago, we got more serious. Then after a lot of research we picked an agency. Tonight we have our first official meeting toward adoption. 

I have no idea how any of this will work out. There are SO many factors that I never even considered until we got halfway serious. Would we adopt a race other than our own? Do we have a gender preference? How in the world will we raise the money? If you weren't aware, adoption is expensive. Open or closed adoption? How will the dynamics in our home change? How will it affect Madeline? How will it affect our marriage? 

I'm exhausted thinking about all we need to prepare for a home study. 

But y'all my heart is 100% on board. I've been in tears off and on today thinking about us actually having another baby. I am pretty terrified but over the moon excited. 

Would you pray that if this is God's will for our family that it will be crystal clear after tonight? 

My hope is that this is the first of many posts for baby #2. 

4th of July

I'm going to attempt to catch up on blogging this week. Good thing I waited until Thursday to start! :) 

We had Terry's family over on the 4th of July. His aunts offered to make all the food - they smoked meat and made all the sides...oh man, was it delicious! So I just had to get a few paper products and a couple of desserts. I made a dirt cake which may just be my new go to dessert - easy and everybody likes it. 

Anyway, we ate and swam and then headed out to watch fireworks that were less than stellar. Madeline enjoyed them, which is really all that counts anyway. 

I'm increasingly thankful that more stores are starting to carry cheap party stuff that is cute! #targetyouhadmeatthedollarsection

*disclaimer - I may have recycled some of the party stuff for Terry's party too*

Three of my favorite people in the pool :) 

I love Independence Day! 

Sunday, July 19, 2015

Weekend update

Madeline left Saturday to stay with my parents for the week. I always knew the day would come when summers would involve at week with Nana and Big Papi's house and here we are! 

She wasn't nearly as sad about leaving as we were about her going! It is SO quiet around here...I am not quite sure what to do with myself. 

We had big plans to celebrate our anniversary after Madeline left Saturday. But then the key to my car wouldn't work - like at all. So we had to have my car towed to the dealership so they could fix it tomorrow. Talk about it raining on our parade - what a pain! 

We finally made it out of the house and went to downtown to eat. Terry took me to this swanky Italian restaurant and all I wanted to do was take pictures of my food! haha #maybeIshouldgetoutmore

I resisted though and just took one of the entrance. It was delicious and we had such a good night together! 

Terry loves selfies - can't you tell? :) 

It has been storming all day today so we've just watched movies and had a lazy day. I did get a lot done around here but it still feels like I did nothing - I guess because we're alone?  It's so weird not having Madeline here! Terry ran an errand or two and came home with these beauties - I LOVE the vintage-y vase! 

I cooked a big breakfast and we ordered dinner in - it was pretty much a perfect day! 

Fairy Tale

I always thought I wanted to marry Prince Charming and have the fairy tale ending. 

They don't tell you that sometimes Cinderella gains weight and Prince Charming doesn't take out the garbage. Fairy tales don't mention that loved ones pass away, raising a child is demanding, and grocery shopping isn't romantic. 

They also don't tell you how deep you can love a person, how one person has the power to take your hand in an unbearable moment and get you through it. One person cheers you on more than any other, and picks you up when you're down. One person sees you at your worst and loves you anyway. One person can take your breath away for a lifetime. One person can change your life forever...through the good, the bad, the ugly.  

Lucky for me, I didn't marry Prince Charming...I married You. 

 Thank you for sharing this beautiful, sometimes crazy life! I love you...

Happy 12th Anniversary, Terry!

Friday, July 17, 2015

This and That...

Well, it's been a good week around here! 

Terry found out Wednesday that he got promoted. The official list came out yesterday but his commander found out a day early and called him Wednesday morning to tell him! Y'all it was the best thing ever...he kinda scare Terry at first and told him he need some counseling (military language for you're in trouble). Then he said, you know counseling on how to be a Master Sgt! SO awesome...
It's kinda a big deal when the commander calls! :) 

The way promotion works now you have to make a certain grade on the written test and then if you do that, your file goes to a board and they decide who to promote. I knew if Terry could pass the written part - which is a LOT of information to know, that he would be a shoo-in for the board. He has always worked SO hard and been dedicated wherever we've lived or whatever job he's done. He did pretty awesome things in San Angelo so I knew his file would look good. 

The week Terry tested was the week his dad had surgery in February - it was crazy and Terry would go out to his truck to try to study since we were still living at his Dad's house at the time. I am so proud of him. He's had a tough couple of years. He told me on Monday that we would find out his results this Thursday. I prayed out loud that God would promote him despite the impossible circumstances he tested under. God listens...I am so happy for Terry! 

We had a little party last night to celebrate...if you look close you can see that I turned on the wrong burner while I was making dinner! #oops

I had to order the cake from Walmart since they were the only place that would make it the same day. What it lacks in prettiness, it made up for in taste! It was delicious! 

Yesterday we  met with the surgeon (ENT) who will take Madeline's tonsils and adenoids out. Turns out the ENT is married to the anesthesiologist who did Terry's surgery. So she's going to do Madeline's anesthesia and her husband will be taking out the tonsils. They are wonderful and they're Christians. God has such a wonderful way of putting me at ease. 

She just really loves the doctor's office! haha

She'll have surgery in September. And I will be a wreck. 

Finally, my mom and sister are here this week! Madeline's having a blast with her cousins...she's leaving tomorrow to go spend a week with Nana and Big Papi and her cousins. Somebody hand me a kleenex! 

Happy Friday! 

Sunday, July 12, 2015


Madeline's BFF Lexi and her family came to visit last week. Those girls are a MESS! I am still so sad about leaving our sweet friends in Texas, but it did cross my mind while they were here that those girls would be t-r-o-u-b-l-e together when they're teenagers! :) I'm not sure that Brianne and I could survive them living in the same city! 

We had such a good time while they were here, and it made me miss San Angelo. We made such wonderful friends there...hopefully this fall we'll be making a trip that way! 

We spent a lot of time at the beach, and when we were taking a break from the beach, the kids were in the pool! We had pretty weather last week although it was HOT! I didn't get a whole lot of pictures because I accidentally washed my phone with the beach towels the first day...oops! Luckily, it was in a ziplock bag and I have an ugly otter box case on it. I put it in rice and it survived! 

Madeline helped me pick out some little welcome presents for them the day they came...she was beside herself with excitement and then she wouldn't talk to them when they got here. haha They brought Madeline a fancy Barbie car, and got us the cutest "R" and coffee mug! 

Madeline and Lexi started the first night out like this, and all you could hear coming from Madeline's room was nonstop giggling. It was so cute but they did have to be separated so they'd sleep! 

Best friends necklaces...I know I'm biased but I think they're pretty much the cutest 4 year olds I know! 

The girls with Addy, who might be the most well behaved child on the planet! She's so sweet! 

Pretty beach...

These two were checking out some fish in these people's cooler. Madeline couldn't get over the fact that they were still alive in the cooler. She had to pet the big fish. 

Duane caught 4 at the same time while we were up for each kid! 

Karter isn't scared of, crabs, he didn't care! 

Sweet Lexi carrying the fish with her purse on her shoulder! #mykindagirl

Madeline wanted to keep the fish, but reluctantly took him to the bucket! 


Hitchin' a ride down the pier cause they were sooooo tired! 

Pool time! This was seriously the best I could get...

Nap only took them 2 and a half hours to give up and go to sleep. They were so cute once they were asleep! 

Stylin' in matchin sunglasses! 

I didn't get one picture of Brianne and me. :( How did that happen? We ate at Crab's, went crab hunting, hung out here talking and visiting around the pool. I am so thankful for sweet friends who will drive forever to come see us. It did my heart good to see them! 
We love y'all, Killam family! :)